STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] STATE OF WISCONSIN
HEARING AND SPEECH EXAMINING BOARD
IN THE MATTER OF RULEMAKING : PROPOSED ORDER OF THE
PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE : HEARING AND SPEECH
HEARING AND SPEECH : EXAMINING BOARD
EXAMINING BOARD : ADOPTING RULES
: (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Hearing and Speech Examining Board to amend HAS 1.01 (2a) and (5). 5.02 (3), and 6.02 (6a) and create HAS 5.02 (2) (g) (Note), relating to hearing aids.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted: Section 459.02, Stats. Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats.: “Each examining board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.” Section 459.12 (1), Stats.: “The examining board may make rules not inconsistent with the laws of this state which are necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter.” Plain language analysis: